Basenji Victoria

BCOV Championship Specialty Shows

Results and details about Basenji Club Championship Shows!

2017 Champ Show

3rd & 4th March 2017

  • Bulla Exhibition Centre
  • Uniting Lane
  • Melbourne
  • Victoria
  • Australia

BCOV 2017 Double Championship Shows

49th Championship Show - Friday, 3rd March 2017

Breed Judge: Laura Pond - Proudlaan Basenjis - U.S.A
Sweepstakes Judge: Peter Griffiths - Byerley Whippets, Victoria

49th BCOV Championship Show RESULTS

 

Contact Helen HERE to order photos from these shows.

50th Championship Show - Saturday, 4th March 2017

Breed Judge: Sofie Krigholm - Enigma Basenjis - Sweden
Property Class Judge: Kay Sneath - Marakhoff Borzoi, Victoria

50th BCOV Championship Show RESULTS

2016 Champ Show

5th March 2016

  • Bulla Exhibition Centre
  • Uniting Lane
  • Melbourne
  • Victoria
  • Australia

Championship Show

Saturday 5th March 2016

Breed Classes & General Specials:
Mrs Doreen Duffin, Australia (Makuba Basenjis)

Property Classes:
Mrs Kay Eldred, New South Wales (Jebelmarra Basenjis)

2016 BCOV Championship Show Results

 

2015 Champ Show

7th March 2015

  • Bulla Exhibition Centre
  • Uniting Lane
  • Melbourne
  • Victoria
  • Australia

Championship Show

Saturday 7th March 2015

Breed Classes & General Specials:
Mrs Noel Baaser, Germany (Mutabaruga Basenjis)

Property Classes:
Mr John Forbes, New South Wales (Baagna Basenjis)

2015 BCOV Championship Show Results and Critiques - PDF

 

2014 Champ Show

1st March

  • Mrs Lisa Tyler-Jackson (Shernazar) U.K
  • Melbourne
  • Property Classes: Mr Len Reddie
  • Bulla Exhibition Centre

Championship Show

Saturday 1st March 2014

Breed Classes & General Specials:
Mrs Lisa Tyler-Jackson, (Shernazar Basenjis) UK.

Property Classes:
Mr Len Reddie (Redial Basenjis - Sth Australia)

BASENJI CLUB OF VICTORIA Championship Show 2014

2014 BCOV  Championship Specialty Show Results - PDF

2014 Basenji Club Of Victoria Specialty Show - CRITIQUE - PDF

2012 Champ Show

3rd March, 2012

  • Mrs Sally Wallis (Zande) U.K
  • Bulla Exhibition Centre
  • Melbourne
  • Property Classes: Mr Alan Hunt

Championship Show

Saturday 3rd March 2012

Breed Classes & General Specials:
Mrs Sally Wallis, (Zande Basenjis) UK.

Property Classes:
Mr Alan Hunt (Pukkanut Basenjis - NSW)

The club was very fortunate and honored to have Mrs Sally Wallis of Zande Basenjis U.K officiating as the judge for our 45th championship show. Sally has had Basenjis for over 30 yrs and is the owner and developer of the worldwide Basenji pedigree database that so many breeders around the world find so valuable for researching pedigrees, breeding information and the fanconi status of all dogs tested.

The day kicked off on a high note with a parade of veterans where the oldies delighted in strutting their stuff and each veteran eagerly received a sausage reward after their parade!

It was a very successful show with many interstate visitors and spectators which was followed by a delicious presentation dinner! It was lovely welcoming so many interstate exhibitors and visitors!

2012 Championship Specialty Show
Full Results - PDF (61.5 KB)

 
 
 

Championship Results 2010 - 2012

Open or save
PDF (36.7 KB)

Championship Results 2007 - 2009

Open or save
PDF (37.6 KB)

 

Championship Results 2004 - 2006

Open or save
PDF (37.3 KB)

Championship Results 2000 - 2003

Open or save
PDF (40.0 KB)